Wolverine High School Awards
May 11, 2023
The SEHS Awards assembly was on Tuesday, May 9th. Principal Cindy Furr recognized the differing organizations, gave industry certifications, student awards, presented scholarships, awarded the year’s outstanding boy and girl, and announced Mr. And Mrs. SEHS. The 2022-2023 school year has produced many more prospering students, and the school continues to achieve high success.
CLASS AWARDS:
8TH GRADE:
English Language Arts; Math; Principles of Human Services: Arnulfo Soto
Science; Social Studies; TSDE: Ennah Mosqueda
AG I: Ethan Mosqueda Theatre: Victoria Treviso
9TH GRADE:
English I: Mareli Hidalgo Alg I; DIM; IPC: Alexis Anchondo
World Geography: Hannah Alvarez Ag II: Reiner Goe
Principles of Education: Froylan Agundiz
10TH GRADE:
English II; Computer Science: Nehemiah Castillo
Geometry; Ag III: Braileigh Goe Alg II; Biology: Tyler Tanaro
World History: Manuel Hernandez Bim II: Timothy Tovar
Child Development: Aryca Ibarra Study Skills 1&2: Aubrey Reece
Math 2: Alix Compos Principles of Health: Marisella Rodriguez
11th GRADE:
English III: Dylan Longoria US History: Xavyer Mosqueda
Chemistry: DD Delgado Bim I: Emma Stevenson
Child Guidance; ELA 3; Math Models: Jaharia Alvarez
Instructional Practices: JJ Jaramillo Ag IV: Lynnsey Mahler
Web 2: Isaiah Tovar
12TH GRADE:
Business English; Ag V; Government: Halee Toscano
Financial Math; Food Science: Vladimir Shelishpanov
A&P: Rosie Hernandez Forensic Science; Economics: Wyatt Gill
Practicum of Education: Abrie Escalante
Web 1: Alex Alvarez Study Skills 3&4: Lesmin Gomez
Science 4; Law Enforcement 1: Nito Lopez
Journalism: Annabelle Anchondo
Community member Rob Norris was recognized for supporting SEHS students by attending all sporting events and Wolverines for Christ and showing up to all other SEHS events.
CERTIFICATIONS:
CNA: TCFA:
Katie Clayton Machine Operations; Safety Repair; Cattle Care
Rosie Hernandez Slade Beerwinkle
Lesmin Gomez Dylan Longoria
Cattle Care Handling
Slade Beerwinkle
Dylan Longoria
Taytum Goodman
Emma Stevenson
OSHA: ILPC:
Slade Beerwinkle Journalism class for receiving 2nd highest award by the state
Dylan Longoria
Gavin Gonzales
8TH GRADE SPORTS AWARDS:
Football: Julian Alvarez Cross Country: Yareli Cortez, Kaylob Frietze
Basketball: Ennah Mosqueda, Nathan Ramos
Track: Braylee Herriage, Riley Ball
Overall Best Athlete: Brian Longoria
Cheerleaders: Ennah Mosqueda, Braylee Herriage, Alizay Perez
IDIGIFEST:
Graphic Design:
Gold Medalist:
Alexis Anchondo
Silver Medalist(s): Bronze Medalist(s):
Nitzia Duran Kaleb Castillo
Robert Flores Dayanara Delgado
Mareli Hidalgo Luis Fuentes
Violeta Martinez Manual Hernandez
Adamarie Hernandez
Joshua Holloway Garza
Xayver Mosqueda
Sebastian Sanchez
Web Design:
Silver Medalist(s): Bronze Medalist(s):
Alex Alvarez Roel Fuentes
Jahaira Alvarez Jerry Gonzales
Rylie Furr Abigail Perez
Isaiah Tovar Caleb Samarron
Cain Tovar
UIL SCHOLAR AWARDS:
Alex Alvarez, Annabelle Anchondo, Oscar Florez, Rosie Hernandez, Gabi Garcia
SCHOLARSHIPS:
SPC Valedictorian: Annabelle Anchondo SPC Salutatorian: Alex Alvarez
Rising Star: Jenna Bridges Gen X: Rosie Hernandez
Vickie Wilks Wisian: Rosie Hernndez NHS: Alex Alvarez
South Plains Founders Opportunity: Rosie Hernandez
Band Booster Scholarship: Alex Alvarez, Gabi Garcia, Abrie Escalante, Katie Clayton
SPC CORDS:
Annabelle Anchondo, Jenna Bridges, Katie Clayton, Melany Vidalis
HIGHEST RANKING GRADUATE:
Annabelle Anchondo
MR. & MRS. SEHS:
Alex Alvarez and Halee Toscano
OUTSTANDING BOY & GIRL:
Alex Alvarez and Rosie Hernandez